Domestic Stock Company Division Law FAQs
[…] (See 215 ILCS 5/35B-25)

What lines of business does the Division Law apply to?

The Division Law applies to all lines of insurance business.

Does the Division Law apply to all insurers?

No. The Division Law applies only to Illinois Domestic Stock Companies.

Are documents submitted with a Division application considered confidential?

The Division Law contains provisions that protect the confidentiality of information submitted to the Department in connection with a Division transaction. For example, 215 ILCS 5/35B-25 states in pertinent part:


(f) All information, documents, materials, and copies thereof submitted to, obtained by, or
disclosed to the Director in connection with a plan of division or in contemplation thereof, including any information, documents, materials, or copies provided by or on behalf of a domestic stock company in advance of its adoption or submission of a plan of division, shall be confidential and shall be subject to the same protection and treatment in accordance with Section 131.22 as documents and reports disclosed to or filed with the Director pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 131.14b (Enterprise Risk Filing) until such time, if any, as a notice of the hearing is issued.

 

(g) From and after the issuance of a notice of the hearing all business, financial, and actuarial information that the domestic stock company requests confidential treatment, other than the plan of division, shall continue to be confidential and shall not be available for public inspection and shall be subject to the same protection and treatment in accordance with Section 131.22 as documents and reports disclosed to or filed with the Director pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 131.14b.

 

Other provisions of the Illinois Insurance Code may provide additional protection against disclosure.

What are the licensing requirements for New Companies created by a Division?

To approve a Plan of Division the Director must find that each New Company, except a New Company that is a non-surviving party to a merger, is eligible to receive a license to do insurance business in Illinois. (See 215 ILCS 5/35B-25(b)- (2))